FIT Newgy Open Table Tennis Tournament

Jena Newgarden
Don’t miss the 22nd FIT Newgy Open Table Tennis Championships, March 21-22, 2015 in New York City.

This 2-Star USATT sanctioned tournament, organized by Lily Yip Table Tennis Center, will consist of preliminary Round Robin groups of 3-4 players. The player with the best record in the group advances to a single elimination draw. All table tennis matches are 3 out of 5, 11 point games.  All players must be USATT members or members of an ITTF affiliated association to compete in this event.

Tournament location:

Fashion Institute of Technology (FIT)

Building A – 27th Street between 7th and 8th Avenues

New York, New York 11001-5992

The entry deadline is March 17, 2015.

More information

Printable Entry Form – PDF

Online Entry Form

Read more →

September Newgy Akron Open Table Tennis Tournament

Jena Newgarden
The September Newgy Akron Open Table Tennis Tournament will be Friday, September 26 – Saturday, September 27, 2014 and is open to both recreational players and USATT players.

Walsh University will host the concluding event of the Ohio Circuit.

Walsh University is located at 2020 East Maple Street, North Canton, Ohio 44720 and has space for 30 ping-pong tables and 300 spectators.  The venue features air conditioning, 28′ ceilings, 800 lux lighting and a beautiful wood floor to play on.

Tournament features:
$3,000 in Cash, Trophies and Other Great Prizes!
FREE Tournament Shirts!
FREE Meals, FREE Snacks, FREE Drinks!
Discounted Hotels!
Discounted Flights!

Tournament Sponsors: Newgy, Studio 330, Wil-Cut, Paddle Palace, Nittaku, PongTrac, Butterfly and Simplex Creative.

Sign up soon as space is limited!

Click here for more information and for the Entry Form.

Click here to see a list of the players already signed up.

Read more →

Newgy Cincinnati Open 4-Star Table Tennis Tournament – Results

Jena Newgarden

Congrats to all the winners of the Newgy Cincinnati Open 4-Star Table Tennis Tournament this past weekend!

Open Giant RR
1st Samson Dubina
2nd Tapabrada Dey
3rd Hesam Hamrahian
4th Danny Dulkin
5th-8th Ali Khatami, Alex Averin, Seth Pech, and John Allen

U2400 Giant RR
1st Danny Dulkin
2nd Seth Pech
3rd-4th Nick Snider and Tapabrada Dey

u2000 Giant RR
1st Harsh Khandelwal
2nd Kosal Tith
3rd-4th Willians Calipo and Greg Smith

U1600 Giant RR
1st Chad Ryan
2nd Kevin Swan
3rd-4th Joe Ciarrochi and Yi Yan Xue

U1200 Giant RR
1st Yueling Zhang
2nd Newell Millard
3rd-4th Matt Seeds and Lin Wang

U1000 Giant RR
1st Laura Paglin
2nd Aubrey Morris

Read more →